Apr 22, 2009

Friendsday


This is our furriend Romeo.



This is a FURminator.



This is Romeo AND a FURminator!

Our furriend Romeo is werkin wif FURminator Inc and they're sponsorin a hairball contest for National Hairball Awareness Day, Friday, April 24!

Um, wait, only sorta. It's a "Who's Your Favorite Furball?" contest, not a hairball contest. So no hackin up hairballs. Well, ok you can do that, but that's not part of the contest.

You know what the way coolest part is? YOU can enter to win your furry own FURminator, and when you enter, kitties in need win too! Yay!

How does that work? Easy!

1. Go to Romeo's blog and click on the FirstGiving link to donate $1 (or more if you wanna!) to Romeo’s FURPOWER beneficiary of the month, Kitten Rescue of Los Angeles.
So see, that's how kitties in need win! They get a donashun of a dollar (or more if you wants) for efurry entry.

2. Then email your favorite, funniest, furriest furball photo (cats only, please!) to
romeo at romeothecat dot com
and tell us how winning a FURminator deShedding Tool will change your human's life (and yourlife!). Make sure to include this stuff so they got all they needs:
* Your -- the Favorite Furball’s -- name
*How winning a FURminator deShedding Tool will change your life (and your human’s life!)
*Your human's name
*Your email address
*What name you used with your FirstGiving donation

Entries gotta be submitted by 9 p.m. EST Thursday, April 23, 2009.

The winner gets a free FURminator deShedding Tool and gets to see their favorite, funniest, furriest furball featured on www.PeoplePets.com and popular pet blogs across the Internet. AND Kitten Rescue kitties win too! Woo hoo!

Romeo is a great furriend to help out fundraisin for kitties efurry month huh? And now we can win too. Yay!

Now we gotta go bribe Mom so she can figger out which of us is her favorite furball. She's gonna get RICH for sure. hehehe

Sanjee the Queen Bee KittyBoni Maroni is not as skinny as macaroniMini luvs foodsGree, Mrs. Othello, the light black sisfurPepi, Mancat of the House

8 comments:

PinkynAsh said...

Yay, the FURminator contest is going to be a fun one.

The Meezers said...

that's pretty cool!!!

Deer Sanjee, does you want to come ofur and snuggle in the tent? - purrsss and nosekissies - yore boyfriendcat Miles

The Monkeys said...

We're promoting and have also donated and entered! Let's hope it's a big success for Kitten Rescue!

Amy said...

Hey, we are promoting this too! I guess everyone knows a good idea when they see it! I know your mom is going to have a tough time picking - you are all so cute!

Anya said...

I like the contest ^___^
I don't like hairballs;)
purss Kareltje

The Island Cats said...

Even though we already got a furminator, we're gonna enter the contest! It sounds like fun for a good cause!

The Creek Cats said...

We hope Romeo raises lots of green papers for Kitten Rescue!

susan said...

I gotta check this out for my purr ball.


thank you Robyn.